Select Marketing Select Marketing

 Proven Products From People Who Truly Care!

Select Marketing
Home
Select Marketing
My Account
Select Marketing
Cart Contents
Select Marketing
Checkout

1-800-361-8723

1011 Haultain Court, Unit 14 Mississauga, Ontario L4W 1W1

WELCOME TO THE CANADIAN WEBSITE
USA CUSTOMERS, PLEASE GO TO: www.selectmarketing.us or call 1-888-864-9627
Categories
MAXFIT GLOVES
Re-usable Heat Packs
SENTRY EARBUDS
SPECIAL**Pink Ribbon Watch
Thentix Pain Formula
Velvet Eyeliner
Skin Care
Urad Leather Care
Dream Silks Silk Filled Bedding
MIGI Nail Art
Sign in
E-mail address:


Password:


(forgotten)


Create an Account
What's New? more
Micro Earbuds with Silicon pads
Micro Earbuds with Silicon pads
8.99
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search

View All Items
Thentix Ingredient list
Ingredient Definitions:

 Pure Honey: Honey collected from bee hives without any heat or distillation processing.

Aloe Vera (Barbadensis Leaf Juice): Aloe peryi, Aloe barbadensis: A compound expressed from the leaf of the aloe plant, employed for its many medicinal properties.
Royal Jelly : The nutritious secretion of the throat glands of the honeybee workers which is fed to the queen larvae and the adult queen. Highly touted as a magic ingredient to restore one’s skin to youthfulness.
Ginseng (Eleutherococcus Senticosus): Extract from the root of the Ginseng plant. Widely used in Oriental medicine as an aromatic bitter. Used in cosmetics to sooth, relieve pain in inflamed or irritated mucous surfaces.
 
Panthenol ( Vitamin B5): Vitamin B complex factor. It promotes healing, improves skin texture, and increases strength and luster in hair.
Chamomile: Extract taken from the Chamomile plant. It is known for its anti-inflammatory, soothing and healing properties.
Calendula officianalis: The extract made from the petals of the Calendula officinalis is antiseptic, rejuvenates the skin, and is antifungal. Used to heal cracked skin, sunburn, and eczema.
Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate): A fat-soluble vitamin found mostly in animal products (egg yolk, milk, or fish oils). It is widely used topically because of its alleged skin-healing properties.
Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate) : Also known as tocopherol. Found in leaves and seed-germ oils. It is mainly used as an antioxidant.
Avocado (Persea Gratissima) Oil: The oil taken from the pulpy green fruit of the genus Persea, originating in South America and Mexico. An emollient, it is used in “organic” cosmetics for its high fat and Vitamin A and C components.
Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) Oil: It is the oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert shrub Simondsia chinensis. A liquid wax used as a skin lubricant and conditioner. Used to treat wrinkles, stretch marks, and dry skin.
Sunflower Oil (Helianthus Annuus): Widely used oil obtained by milling the seeds of the large flower. One of its main benefits as a skin care solution is its ability to help the skin retain moisture. A bland pale yellow oil, it contains large amounts of vitamin E. Used in many anti-aging products.
 
Fractionated Coconut Oil (Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides): CCT is a desirable emollient (making soft or supple) with quick skin penetration and has no color, odor or taste. Great as a dispersing agent and improves spreading of skincare formulas.
Cetyl Alcohol: A fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or synthetically. It is not an irritant and unrelated to SD alcohol or ethyl alcohol.
 Glyceryl Stearate: Derived from the glycerin and stearic acid found in vegetables. It is used as an emulsifying agent in food and cosmetics.
Stearic Acid: A naturally occurring plant-derived fatty acid. Stearic acid is used as an emulsifier in cosmetics, food and drugs.
Stearyl Alcohol: A mixture of solid alcohols prepared from sperm whale oil.. It is a thickening agent and emollient, and a lubricant.
Dimethicone: A siloxane (silica) polymer compound that helps protect the skin, is extremely safe, and lubricates the skin, giving it an extremely smooth feel. Also a water binding agent.
Triethanolamine: Used as a PH balancer in skin lotions, eye gels, moisturizers, shampoos, shaving foams etc. It lowers water’s surface tension, permitting it to spread out and penetrate more easily.
Castor (Ricinus Communis) Seed Oil: Derived from the Castor plant. It is water soluble, and in this form it helps lessen spoilage due to oxidation in foods and cosmetics.
DMDM Hydantoin: Dimethylol Demethyl Used with hydantoin to form a preservative. Slowly releases formaldehyde to give bactericidal properties to lotions.
Ethylhexylglycerin & Phenoxyethanol: are ingredients derived from plants, and used  as an antibacterial agent effective against bacteria that are resistant to other antiseptics and also used as a topical treatment for wound infections.
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer: specially designed for thickening. It is specifically designed to make dispersions in water less susceptible to lumping.
BHT (Butylated hydroxytoluene): An antioxidant used to preserve fats and oils, especially in foods, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals products.

References: A Consumer’s Dictionary of Cosmetic Ingredients; Encyclopedia of Natural Healing; Natural Health Bible;Merriam Webster’s Dictionary; World Wide Web.
 
 

 

There are currently no articles in this topic.
Shopping Cart more
0 items
Information
Shipping & Returns
Privacy Notice
Conditions of Use
Contact Us
Printable Catalog
Gift Voucher FAQ
Site Map
Articles
New Articles
All Articles
THENTIX DEALERS
URAD DEALERS
WALMART / ZELLERS Locations
UPCOMING TRADESHOWS
TESTIMONIALS (9)
Thentix Ingredient list
URAD (5)
Reviews more
Thentix ™ A Touch of Honey™
I purchased this fantastic cream from Walmart in Concord, On ..
5 of 5 Stars!
Select Marketing
Copyright © 2005-2008 Select Marketing, Inc.
Hosted and Designed by Hyperactive Inc.

http://selectmarketing.us